The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Yangarra Estate Vineyard (we or us).

This Privacy Policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.  In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?
The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include:
• your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses;
• your order details;
• invoicing and payment details; and
• for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, health information (ie. medical reports) and payroll details.

How do we collect personal information?
We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive. 
We will collect personal information about you in a variety of ways, including:
• if you provide your information by telephone, facsimile, email or post;
• if you provide services to us or on our behalf; and/or
• if you contact us via email or submit your information through a customer order form or one of our websites.
If it is reasonable and practical do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you.  In the course of operating our business, however, we may collect personal information from third parties such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners. 
If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information. 
When we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you or ensure you are aware of:
• the entity which is collecting your personal information, and their contact details;
• that we have collected your personal information, and whether that collection is required or authorised by law;
• the purposes of collection;
• the consequences if personal information is not collected (such as if this will affect our ability to provide products or services to you);
• our usual disclosures of personal information of the kind collected;
• information about this Privacy Policy; and
• whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, and if practicable, the relevant countries in which they are located.
Some of the above information is included in this Privacy Policy.

How do we hold personal information?
We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.
We take active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 
We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
In general, Yangarra Estate Vineyard will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering our products and services to you or engaging you to provide services to us or on our behalf. 
By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:
Our Customers
• offering products and services to you;
• providing you with news and information about our business;
• sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in either from any of our entities or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you; and
• personalising your experience with our products and services, for example, via connectivity with social media services.
Our Staff and Contractors
• assessing your eligibility for employment by Yangarra;
• engaging you to provide services to us or on our behalf;
• managing your employment or contractor relationship with Yangarra Estate Vineyard;
• investigating and assessing insurance claims; and
• administrating and facilitating workcover claims.
Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services, or otherwise assist you in relation to the above purposes.
You may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from Yangarra Estate Vineyard at any time by contacting our Cellar Door Manager:
There may also be circumstances in which we are authorised or required by law to use or disclose your personal information. 
We may disclose personal information between the members of Yangarra Estate Vineyard or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act.  If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do. 

How can you access and correct your personal information?
You have a right to request access to your personal information and to request its correction if it is out of date or incorrect.
You may request access or correction at any time by sending a written request to our Cellar Door Manager:
You do not need to provide a reason for your request for access to your personal information.  We may charge a small fee for providing access to your personal information if it requires a significant amount of time to locate or collect your information or to present it in an appropriate form. 
We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.
Please note there may be circumstances in which we are not able to provide you with access to your information, such as where the requested access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others or where we are required by law to withhold the information.  If we are unable to provide you with access to your information, or make the amendments which you have requested, we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Complaint procedures
If you believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, or failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you may direct your complaint to our Cellar Door Manager:
We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.
If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone:  1300 363 992

Cross Border Disclosures of Information
Yangarra Estate Vineyard may disclose personal information to its related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act.  Yangarra Estate Vineyard has related bodies corporate based in Ireland and the United States of America, and these entities also have operations in France, Italy and Chile.  We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Yangarra Estate Vineyard is not likely to disclose personal information to other overseas recipients, unless you direct us to send products to a particular overseas recipient.  The countries in which the overseas recipients will be located will be the countries nominated by you in accordance with your request.  If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.  We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. 
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to any such overseas recipients for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business, and agree that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures.  For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the Australian Privacy Principles, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Act.
If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at 12 August 2015.  We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website.  The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.
In this Privacy Policy, Yangarra Estate Vineyard means Jackson Wine Estates Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 112 285 908).

Privacy Officer
Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:
Cellar Door Manager/Privacy Officer
Yangarra Estate Vineyard
809 McLaren Flat Rd

Security Information

We use eWay’s Internet Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client's browser to the banking network using industry standard SSL 128-bit RC4 encryption technology.

A client's credit card details are not stored anywhere on the Internet and the only company who has access to this data is the merchant's bank. The bank also sends confirmation information via the same encryption technology back to the client's browser. These secure processes provide clients with peace of mind when purchasing online.

Delivery and Returns

Delivery costs are $10 - $25 per case of 12 bottles or part thereof. We are committed to resolving any problems that our clients experience with product delivery. If you have any questions or issues regarding the delivery of your products, please contact us on +61 8 8383 7459.

Our Delivery Carriers

Currently Yangarra uses Australia Post and Fastway to deliver to all states and territories.

Where do we deliver?

Yangarra can deliver to anywhere in Australia. If you are unsure whether we can deliver to the area that you live in, please contact us on +61 8 8383 7459. Please note that all Australia Post deliveries to rural areas will be left at the local Post Office. Please note that for ease of delivery and tracking, we prefer that where possible you provide a Business Delivery Address. Your purchases can then be delivered during normal business hours and signed for upon receipt.

Delivery charges and shipping policy

Delivery charges are those issued by Australia Post depending upon the delivery location. Delivery charges will be calculated upon check out, but range between $10 - $25 per case of 12 bottles or part thereof.

To most areas in Australia you can expect to receive your deliver within 2-8 working days, though some rural areas may take slightly longer.

Returns Policy

At Yangarra we stand by our products, and want you to enjoy the wine you have purchased. On the rare occasion that incorrect goods are delivered please contact us within 30 days and we will fully refund or replace the goods concerned, provided they are returned in good condition. We will arrange for any return shipping requirements at our expense.

If you order the wrong wine please contact us within 10 days of receiving the wine and we can exchange it for the correct wine. The customer will be responsible for any associated shipping costs.

Faulty wines, i.e. corked, oxidised, off, faulty, undrinkable wines will be replaced or refunded. Any replacement of wine will be with the current available vintage. Please contact us with the details.

Undeliverable Goods

The carrier will advise Yangarra if they are unable to deliver a particular item. We will then attempt to contact you to arrange re-delivery.

Contact Information

Yangarra Estate Vineyard

Tel: +61 8 8383 7459

ABN: 64 112 285 908